You are on page 1of 7
[…] What role if any would a mediator play in such litigation? What if one of the allegations concerned communications that came up in caucus with the mediator? Or, if the mediator stepped out of the room to allow the attorney and client to discuss an offer from the other side, and returned to hear the client say something to the effect of yes, thats a great offer thats acceptable to me or my attorney is pressuring me to take this. I dont want to but he says I have to take it. Evidence Code section 703.5 provides: No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct,

decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding, except as to a statement or conduct that could: (a) give rise to civil or criminal contempt, (b) constitute a crime, (c) be the subject of investigation by the State Bar or Commission on Judicial Performance, or (d) give rise to disqualication proceedings under paragraph (1) or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 170.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Since AB 2025 includes State Bar proceedings, mediators may already be competent to testify in those proceedings, notwithstanding any other condentiality issues that may preclude their testimony. But they are decidedly not competent to testify in subsequent civil proceedings.